Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

OQEMA

OQEMA?uq=kzBhZRuG
1922 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
901-1000 EMPLOYEES
Mezzanine LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
3 INVESTMENTS
Description

Distributor of chemicals. The company is engaged in distributing organic, inorganic and water treatment chemicals such as acids, bases, plasticizers, solvents and others to customers for life science, technical and environment applications.

Website
Formerly Known As
Overlack Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Primary Office
  • Aachener Straße 258
  • 41061 Mönchengladbach
  • Germany

+49 02161 0000

OQEMA Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore OQEMA‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

OQEMA Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 22-Dec-2016 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 000 000000
00000 00 20-Oct-2015 0000000000 Other Chemicals and Gases 00000 00000000
EURO-Šarm 01-Sep-2010 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Chemicals
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

OQEMA Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
OQEMA UK Other Chemicals and Gases United Kingdom 1975
000000 Distributors/Wholesale Overpelt, Belgium 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

OQEMA Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore OQEMA‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

OQEMA Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Peter Overlack Board Member and Co-Chief Executive Officer
Heinrich Eickmann Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sabine Moritz Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Gunther van Baelen Managing Director Benelux

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 4 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

OQEMA Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 00000000 OQEMA Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 OQEMA Board Member and Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 000000 OQEMA Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »