AgPlus Diagnostics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 4

AgPlus Diagnostics General Information

Description

Developer of portable diagnostic device designed to deliver a point-of-care diagnostic testing system for personalized healthcare. The company's device uses an electrochemical reader, electrochemical signalling, and measurement system for providing the right treatment at the right time using an individual biomarker profile, thereby enabling doctors to offer faster diagnostic results that will help patients make critical decisions in minutes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Argento Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Corporate Office
  • The Exchange
  • Colworth Science Park
  • Sharnbrook MK44 1LZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01234 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AgPlus Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 01-Jul-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 13-Jun-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 28-Sep-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jul-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Spin-Off 01-Jan-2006 Completed Startup
To view AgPlus Diagnostics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AgPlus Diagnostics Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rashesh Joshi Chief Financial Officer
Tito Bacarese-Hamilton Ph.D Interim Chief Technology Officer and Scientific Advisory Board Member
Nic Christofides Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

AgPlus Diagnostics Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Muir Ph.D UK Innovation & Science Seed Fund Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Getley Self Chairman 000 0000
Daniel Scott Self Board Member 000 0000
Geoffrey Wolf Self Board Member 000 0000
Per Venge Self Scientific Advisory Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

AgPlus Diagnostics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AgPlus Diagnostics FAQs

  • When was AgPlus Diagnostics founded?

    AgPlus Diagnostics was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of AgPlus Diagnostics?

    Keith Page and Robert Porter Ph.D are the founders of AgPlus Diagnostics.

  • Where is AgPlus Diagnostics headquartered?

    AgPlus Diagnostics is headquartered in Sharnbrook, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of AgPlus Diagnostics?

    AgPlus Diagnostics has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is AgPlus Diagnostics in?

    AgPlus Diagnostics’s primary industry is Diagnostic Equipment.

  • Is AgPlus Diagnostics a private or public company?

    AgPlus Diagnostics is a Private company.

  • What is AgPlus Diagnostics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AgPlus Diagnostics is 000000.

  • When was AgPlus Diagnostics acquired?

    AgPlus Diagnostics was acquired on 01-Nov-2020.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »