Sun Drilling Products Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1964

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Sun Drilling Products General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of specialty drilling products. The company supplies specialty drilling fluid and coil tubing fluid additives, bead recovery units, advanced ultra lightweight prop-pants and gravel pack materials.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sun Chemical Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 503 Main Street
  • Belle Chasse, LA 70037
  • United States
+1 (504) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sun Drilling Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sun Drilling Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sun Drilling Products Patents

Sun Drilling Products Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10544269-B2 Thermoplastic nanocomposite particles, processes for their production, and their use in the fabrication of articles Active 21-Nov-2014 000000000 0
US-10160839-B2 Thermoplastic nanocomposite particles, processes for their production, and their use in the fabrication of articles Active 21-Nov-2014 000000000 00
US-20170335075-A1 Thermoplastic nanocomposite particles, processes for their production, and their use in the fabrication of articles Active 21-Nov-2014 000000000 0
US-20190077929-A1 Thermoplastic nanocomposite particles, processes for their production, and their use in the fabrication of articles Active 21-Nov-2014 000000000 0
US-20120325473-A1 Catalytic polymer bead compositions; processiing for their production; and their use in generating and extracting natural gas, light crude oil, or sequences or mixtures thereof Inactive 15-Mar-2010 C09K8/805
To view Sun Drilling Products’s complete patent history, request access »

Sun Drilling Products Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Douglas Heller President & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Cook Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Jimmy Priest Senior Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »