Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

KWIPPED

KWIPPED
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
10 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of a community marketplace intended to provide access to a large selection of rental equipment. The company's technology platform streamlines sourcing from a global network of equipment rental suppliers to reduce risk, assure quality and facilitate trusted relationships between marketplace members, enabling businesses to locate and rent equipment from a global network of equipment suppliers easily.

Website
Formerly Known As
Industry Pigeon
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 219 Station Road
  • Wilmington, NC 28405
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore KWIPPED’s full profile, request a free trial.

KWIPPED Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 07-Jan-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 30-Oct-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2017 $700K $800K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2015 $100K $100K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

KWIPPED Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 000,000 00 00 00 00 0.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

KWIPPED Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Canapi Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
North Carolina State University Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Angel Roundtable Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wolfpack Investor Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Asheville Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

KWIPPED Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Preville Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Wellington Souza Chief Technology Officer
Robin Salter Chief Marketing Officer
Brian Robinson Director, Business Development
Robert Kaiser Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

KWIPPED Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Randy Swartz KWIPPED Board Member 000 0000
Robert Kaiser KWIPPED Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Preville KWIPPED Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000