Energy Exemplar Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Energy Exemplar General Information

Description

Developer of simulation and modelling software for energy markets. The company's platform is used by independent system operators, regulators, electric generation and transmission companies as well as gas producers and retailers, energy traders, regulatory and policy bodies, consultants and analysts across the world to model their electric power, water and gas systems from end-to-end.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Drayton Analytics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Energy Marketing
Primary Office
  • 17 Bagot Street
  • North Adelaide, South Australia 5006
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Energy Exemplar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Energy Exemplar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Energy Exemplar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of simulation and modelling software for energy markets. The company's platform is used by independent system
Business/Productivity Software
North Adelaide, Australia
55 As of 2017
000000000000

000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Burlington, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
000000000000000000000 00000000
Canonsburg, PA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Energy Exemplar Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Exa Corporate Backed or Acquired Burlington, MA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Canonsburg, PA 0000 000.00 0000 000.00
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Westmont, IL 00 00000000000
To view Energy Exemplar’s complete competitors history, request access »

Energy Exemplar Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Wilson Chief Executive Officer
Jason Cattonar Chief Financial Officer
Glenn Drayton Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Software Designer
Prajval Parthasarathy Chief Product Officer
David Llewellyn Senior Director, Software
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Energy Exemplar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Energy Exemplar Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Energy Exemplar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Energy Exemplar Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (0000 00000 11-Dec-2017 0000000000 Financial Software
To view Energy Exemplar’s complete investments history, request access »