Kinela Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 39
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 1

Kinela General Information

Description

Provider of dietitian coaching and health services intended to empower people to live happy, healthy, and dignified lives. The company's services offer healthy and delicious home-delivered meals as well as a food tracking system catering for sufferers of diabetes, enabling individuals to achieve their health goals, and take control of their health outcomes.

Contact Information

Website
www.kinela.com
Formerly Known As
Hit 100
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Level 3
  • 37 Darlinghurst Road
  • Potts Point, New South Wales 2011
  • Australia
+61 1300 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kinela Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Dec-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2020 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 23-Feb-2017 00.000 Cancelled Startup
2. Seed Round Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view Kinela’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kinela Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karn Ghosh Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
David Heymann Chief Operating Officer
Kurt Mcfarland Head of Finance
Alon Novy Chief Technology Officer
Rishabh Mehrotra Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kinela Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Pozniak Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Robertson Self Chairman 000 0000
Rishabh Mehrotra Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Kinela Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kinela Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adrian Mackenzie Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alium Capital Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jared Keen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sam Prince Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Kinela’s complete investors history, request access »