Hewi Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • (Upcoming)
  • Investors
  • 2

Hewi General Information

Description

Operator of an e-commerce platform designed to offer pre-owned designer clothes and accessories. The company's platform offers deals on products that are luxury and designer based like footwear, clothing, accessories, and bags, enabling customers to discover and buy products of their choice.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hardly Ever Worn It
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Clothing
Luxury Goods
Primary Office
  • 11 Manchester Square
  • Marylebone
  • London W1U 3PW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hewi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) Upcoming Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 15-Nov-2018 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 23-Sep-2016 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 26-Oct-2015 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator $362K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 05-Jun-2014 $362K $362K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Hewi’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hewi Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 78,826 $0.000130 $3.53 $3.53 1x $3.53 5.19%
A Ordinary 306,700 $0.000130 $1.94 $1.94 1x $1.94 20.18%
To view Hewi’s complete cap table history, request access »

Hewi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an e-commerce platform designed to offer pre-owned designer clothes and accessories. The company's platform
Internet Retail
London, United Kingdom
28 As of 2022
00.000
000000 0

00000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000000 000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hewi Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rebag Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 (00000000) Corporation Brisbane, CA
00000 000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Firenze, Italy 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Hewi Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tatiana Wolter-Ferguson Chief Executive Officer
Natalya Wolter-Ferguson Co-Founder & Creative Director
Sharon Wolter-Ferguson Co-Founder
To view Hewi’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hewi Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
John Hegarty The Garage Soho Board Member 000 0000
Natalya Wolter Hewi Board Member 000 0000
Richard Price Self Board Member 000 0000
Simon Wickham Self Board Member 000 0000
Stuart Higgins Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Hewi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hewi Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Gresham House Strategic Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Garage Soho Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Hewi’s complete investors history, request access »

Hewi Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 23-May-2018 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 000000 00
To view Hewi’s complete acquisitions history, request access »