Rockwood Strategic Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Hedge Fund

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 161

  • Portfolio
  • 13

  • Exits
  • 114

Exits

Rockwood Strategic General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1998, Rockwood Strategic is a hedge fund manager based in Leeds, United Kingdom. The firm employs a fundamental equity strategy. The firm seeks to invest in small-cap public companies based in the United Kingdom.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Gresham House Strategic
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Hedge Fund
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Secondary Buyer
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Link Group, 10th Floor
  • Central Square, 29 Wellington Street
  • Leeds LS1 4DL
  • England, United Kingdom

Rockwood Strategic Investments & Acquisitions (161)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Mobeus Equity Partners (Venture Capital Trust Business) 01-Oct-2021 000000000000 000.00 Private Equity Generating Revenue
Staffline Group 21-May-2021 0000 000.00 Human Capital Services Profitable
Fischer Farms 17-Mar-2021 00 000000000 000.00 Horticulture Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Fischer Farms 01-Dec-2020 00 000000000 00000 Horticulture Generating Revenue
Pressure Technologies 01-Dec-2020 Public Investment 2nd Offering 00.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 161 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rockwood Strategic Exits (114)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Allergy Therapeutics 10-Nov-2023 0000000000 000.00
Settled 29-Aug-2023 000 00 00000000
Sift (Media and Information Services (B2B)) 01-Nov-2021 000000000 00000000
Augean 20-Oct-2021 0000000000 00000
Jupl 14-Sep-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 114 exits. Get the full list »

Rockwood Strategic Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rockwood Strategic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rockwood Strategic Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Rockwood Strategic Management, Team & Partners (25)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Nicholas Mills Assistant Fund Manager Leeds, United Kingdom
Rahul Kunder Head of Fund Accounting and Operations London, United Kingdom
Richard Staveley Lead Fund Manager Leeds, United Kingdom
Stavros Jones Head of Trading Leeds, United Kingdom
Christopher Mills Advisor, Investments Leeds, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 25 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »