Pressure Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1897
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 205
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PRES
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $1.39
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Pressure Technologies General Information

Description

Pressure Technologies PLC designs and manufactures high-pressure systems serving the global energy, defense, and industrial gas markets. The company's segments include Cylinders, which is engaged in the design, manufacture and reconditioning of seamless high-pressure gas cylinders and Precision Machined Components is engaged in the manufacture of precision-engineered valve wear parts used in the oil and gas industries. The company generates the majority of its revenue from the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Universal Weldless Steel Tube Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Pressure Technologies Building
  • Meadowhall Road
  • Sheffield S9 1BT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000

Pressure Technologies Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pressure Technologies Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.39 $1.40 $0.65 - $1.64 $43.1M 31.1M 48.8K -$1.24

Pressure Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 47,536 28,849 35,082 41,665
Revenue 33,925 32,360 36,101 28,453
EBITDA (18,724) (20,530) 4,008 3,608
Net Income (22,943) (24,046) (2,031) (6,839)
Total Assets 61,923 51,196 67,282 79,221
Total Debt 11,551 13,925 16,683 16,777
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pressure Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pressure Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pressure Technologies Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Walters Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joanna Allen Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pressure Technologies Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 0000000 Pressure Technologies Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Pressure Technologies Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Pressure Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pressure Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pressure Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pressure Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 07-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000000
00000000 0000 000 19-Jan-2015 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property 0000 000000
000000000 000000 0 02-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 000000
00000000 00000000 01-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 0000 000000
Roota Engineering 31-Mar-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Energy 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Pressure Technologies Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Quadscot Holdings Other Commercial Services Glasgow, United Kingdom 1990
00-000 Other Commercial Services Pontyclun, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Barton-on-Humber, United Kingdom 0000
00000 00000000000 Other Energy Rotherham, United Kingdom 0000
To view Pressure Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Pressure Technologies Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 000000 0 02-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Hydratron 18-Oct-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view Pressure Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »