Unisport Scandinavia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 350
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Unisport Scandinavia General Information

Description

Manufacturer of sporting and sports equipment designed to facilitate all sports with quality products. The company markets and sells sports flooring, synthetic grass for football, golf, and landscaping, and it has a wide range of spectator seating and foldable tribunes for sports facilities, including flooring for tennis and padel and floor coverings for local sports facilities, enabling clients to get desired sports products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Uni Sport & Fritid, Uni Sport & Golvbeläggningar
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • Teknobulevardi 3-5
  • 01530 Vantaa
  • Finland
+358 020 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unisport Scandinavia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unisport Scandinavia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unisport Scandinavia Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Morten Chrone Chief Executive Officer
Mikko Kilpinen Chief Financial Officer
Sami Heinsalmi Head of Outdoor business & Country Manager
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Unisport Scandinavia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unisport Scandinavia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unisport Scandinavia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unisport Scandinavia Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0ää00000000 02-May-2018 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000
Saltex 07-Dec-2015 Buyout/LBO Recreational Goods 0000000 0
To view Unisport Scandinavia’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »