Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Geni

2006 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of an interface to build family trees. The company enables its users to preserve family history; share family photos and videos; celebrate birthdays, anniversaries and other events and create profiles for children.

Website
Formerly Known As
Wikigenia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 8491 West Sunset Boulevard
  • Suite 106
  • West Hollywood, CA 90069
  • United States

+1 (310) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Geni’s full profile, request a free trial.

Geni Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 28-Nov-2012 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Dec-2008 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-Mar-2007 $10M $11.5M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2007 $1.5M $1.5M 0000 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Geni Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alan Braverman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charles River Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founders Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0