AWS Elemental Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $500M

AWS Elemental General Information

Description

Developer of a video processing software intended to broadcast, customize, originate and monetize multiscreen videos. The company's processing software distributes videos over IP (Internet Protocol) networks, televisions, computers, tablets and mobile devices, thereby enabling users to deliver differentiated viewing experiences and the freedom to focus on what matters.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Elemental Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1320 South West Broadway
  • Suite 400
  • Portland, OR 97201
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AWS Elemental Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 19-Oct-2015 $500M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 15-Dec-2014 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-May-2012 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 25-Jan-2011 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Jul-2010 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Apr-2008 $7.85M $8.9M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 14-Dec-2007 $1.05M $1.05M Completed Startup
To view AWS Elemental’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AWS Elemental Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 9,862,807 $0.001000 $0.08 $0.97 $0.97 1x $0.97 22.17%
Series A 8,437,540 $0.001000 $0.07 $0.93 $0.93 1x $0.93 18.96%
To view AWS Elemental’s complete cap table history, request access »

AWS Elemental Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a video processing software intended to broadcast, customize, originate and monetize multiscreen videos. Th
Multimedia and Design Software
Portland, OR
400 As of 2017
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00 000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Hemel Hempstead, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Nevada City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AWS Elemental Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AE Live Private Equity-Backed Hemel Hempstead, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Nevada City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Newport Beach, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Cupertino, CA 000 00000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

AWS Elemental Patents

AWS Elemental Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8972972-B2 Handshaking methodology and redundant data channel between servers during software upgrade Active 13-Sep-2012 000000000 0
US-20140075425-A1 Handshaking methodology and redundant data channel between servers during software upgrade Granted 13-Sep-2012 000000000 0
US-9124850-B1 Structuring and displaying encoding parameters, streaming and/or archival group settings and output target setting Active 01-Feb-2011 0
US-8693534-B1 Video encoder using gpu Active 23-Dec-2008 0000000000 00
US-8374242-B1 Video encoder using gpu Active 23-Dec-2008 H04N19/433 0
To view AWS Elemental’s complete patent history, request access »

AWS Elemental Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Wymbs Chief Marketing Officer
Dirk Young Senior Specialized Solutions Architect
Aslam Khader Chief Product Officer
Steve Schmidt Investor
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

AWS Elemental Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AWS Elemental Former Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alliance of Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Angela Jackson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bend Venture Conference Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Citrix Systems Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daniel Leff Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »