L.J. Smith Stair Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1885

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

L.J. Smith Stair Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of staircase related parts. The company manufactures and provides handrails, balusters, posts, custom pieces and other stair parts, providing stair builders, home builders and construction companies with an array of staircase options.

Contact Information

Website
www.ljsmith.com
Formerly Known As
L.J. Smith and Son
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 35280 Scio-Bowerston Road
  • Bowerston, OH 44695
  • United States
+1 (740) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

L.J. Smith Stair Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore L.J. Smith Stair Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

L.J. Smith Stair Systems Patents

L.J. Smith Stair Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8973314-B1 Staircase newel system and method of installation Active 22-Oct-2013 00000000000
US-20130328004-A1 Attachment for baluster for stair, balcony, or landing rail for both adjustable and fixed rails Abandoned 20-Apr-2006 00000000000
US-20080028893-A1 Baluster driver tool and method of using the same Abandoned 16-Jun-2004 0000000000
US-20050278926-A1 Baluster driver tool and method of using same Granted 16-Jun-2004 0000000000
US-7281310-B2 Baluster driver tool and method of using same Active 16-Jun-2004 B25B15/001
To view L.J. Smith Stair Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

L.J. Smith Stair Systems Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Kurtz President
To view L.J. Smith Stair Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

L.J. Smith Stair Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore L.J. Smith Stair Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial