The Trust Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1885

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

The Trust Company General Information

Description

Provider of trust fund management services. The company offers outsourcing services to companies and a suite of financial products to create and manage wealth for individuals. The company's services include custody, property accounting and reporting, securitization, structured finance, supervision and registry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Trust Company Fiduciary Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Perpetual
Corporate Office
  • GPO Box 4270
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2001
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Trust Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Trust Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Trust Company Patents

The Trust Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-3229770-U Stand holder Active 07-Aug-2020
JP-7417995-B2 Shear test equipment Active 22-Jan-2020 0
JP-6811973-B1 Floating structures and foundation structures Active 23-Dec-2019
US-20220225599-A1 Termite attracting device, installation structure for termite attracting device, and method for installing termite attracting device Pending 13-Sep-2019 00000000 00
JP-6618102-B1 Termite guidance device, installation structure of this termite guidance device, and installation method of this termite guidance device Active 13-Sep-2019 A01M1/02
To view The Trust Company’s complete patent history, request access »

The Trust Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Trust Company Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Guardian Trust 15-Mar-2011 0000000000 000.00 Other Financial Services
To view The Trust Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

The Trust Company FAQs

  • When was The Trust Company founded?

    The Trust Company was founded in 1885.

  • Where is The Trust Company headquartered?

    The Trust Company is headquartered in Sydney, Australia.

  • What is the size of The Trust Company?

    The Trust Company has 501 total employees.

  • What industry is The Trust Company in?

    The Trust Company’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is The Trust Company a private or public company?

    The Trust Company is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of The Trust Company?

    The current valuation of The Trust Company is 00000.

  • What is The Trust Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Trust Company is 000000.

  • When was The Trust Company acquired?

    The Trust Company was acquired on 04-Dec-2013.

  • Who acquired The Trust Company?

    The Trust Company was acquired by Perpetual.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »