Maped Helix Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 29
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Maped Helix General Information

Description

Supplier of school accessories based in Kingswinford, United Kingdom. The company supplies desk accessories and writing instruments for schools, offices and creative hobbies are offered through specialized channels and retail chains.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Helix USA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Other Consumer Products and Services
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Building 92, 2nd Avenue
  • The Pensnett Estate
  • Kingswinford DY6 7FP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01384 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maped Helix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maped Helix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maped Helix Patents

Maped Helix Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201820752-D0 A shatter resistant ruler Pending 06-Feb-2018 00000000
GB-201801928-D0 A shatter resistant ruler Ceased 06-Feb-2018 00000000
GB-2570797-A A shatter resistant ruler Pending 06-Feb-2018 00000000
US-20080022542-A1 Template cutting assembly with hinged frame Abandoned 31-Jul-2006 00000000 00
US-20080022829-A1 Edge punch Abandoned 31-Jul-2006 B26F1/44 00
To view Maped Helix’s complete patent history, request access »

Maped Helix Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gray Richmond Managing Director
To view Maped Helix’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Maped Helix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maped Helix Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maped Helix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial