Oakland Metal Buildings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Oakland Metal Buildings General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of pre-engineered metal buildings. The company offers building framework, girts, purlins, roof and wall panels, components and accessories which are intended for commercial, post-frame agricultural and other industrial applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shoals Metal Roofing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 24350 County Road 14
  • Florence, AL 35633
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oakland Metal Buildings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oakland Metal Buildings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oakland Metal Buildings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of pre-engineered metal buildings. The company offers building framework, girts, purlins, r
Building Products
Florence, AL
000000000000

00000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
00000000 00000000
Portland, TN
000000&0

000000

g elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
00000000 00000000
Oregon, WI
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Oakland Metal Buildings Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kirby Building Systems Corporate Backed or Acquired Portland, TN 000000&0
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Oregon, WI 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Oakland Metal Buildings Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Phillip May President
To view Oakland Metal Buildings’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Oakland Metal Buildings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oakland Metal Buildings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial