Teranet Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 6

Teranet General Information

Description

Provider of electronic land registration services in Ontario and Manitoba, Canada. The company provides individual property analysis and aggregate market intelligence to industry professionals and institutions. Its statutory registry services provide significant funding for governments and supplies registration services, reliable market data and industry insights to the real estate industry, enabling users to gather real estate information and officially register the property of their choice.

Contact Information

Website
www.teranet.ca
Formerly Known As
Teranet Land Information Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Legal Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 123 Front Street West
  • Suite 700
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2M2
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teranet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teranet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teranet Patents

Teranet Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2518824-A1 Closing funds management system Granted 12-Sep-2005 000000000
CA-2518824-C Closing funds management system Active 12-Sep-2005 000000000
CA-2400552-A1 Localization of generic electronic registration system Granted 30-Aug-2002 000000000
CA-2400552-C Localization of generic electronic registration system Active 30-Aug-2002 G06Q10/10

Teranet Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Elgin Farewell Chief Executive Officer & President
Kerri Brass Vice President, Finance & Chief Financial Officer
Sudha Dwivedi Chief Human Resources Officer
Fariba Rawhani Chief Information Officer
Agostino Russo JD Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Teranet Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Teranet Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Teranet Board Member & Chair of the Audit Committee 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Teranet’s complete board members history, request access »

Teranet Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teranet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teranet Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 01-May-2020 0000000000 Database Software 00000 000
000000 00000 04-Dec-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
0+0 000000000 25-Jun-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
000000 00000 22-May-2014 000000000 Database Software 00000000
Atsource Solutions 17-Jul-2009 Buyout/LBO Financial Software 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Teranet Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Access Point Information Canada Other Commercial Services Victoria, Canada 2011
0000000 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Toronto, Canada 0000
000000 00000 Database Software Auckland, New Zealand
To view Teranet’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Teranet Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 17-Jul-2009 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
ESC Corporate Services 15-Sep-2008 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Teranet’s complete exits history, request access »