Charlotte's Web Hemp Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 306

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CWEB

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.59

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Charlotte's Web Hemp General Information

Description

Charlottes Web Holdings Inc is engaged in the production and distribution of hemp-based cannabidiol (CBD) wellness products. Its product categories include ingestible products (tinctures, capsules, and gummies), topicals, and pet products. The company distributes its products through an e-commerce website, third-party e-commerce websites, select distributors, health practitioners, and a variety of brick and mortar specialty retailers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stanley Brothers Social Enterprises, Stanley Brothers Social Enterprises, LLC and CWB Holdings, LLC
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 1801 California Street
  • Suite 4800
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (719) 000-0000

Charlotte's Web Hemp Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Charlotte's Web Hemp Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.59 $0.65 $0.39 - $3.39 $86.3M 145M 176K -$0.95

Charlotte's Web Hemp Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 160,021 145,449 415,473 774,994
Revenue 92,041 96,092 95,226 94,594
EBITDA (121,878) (126,554) (31,848) (17,911)
Net Income (132,422) (137,722) (30,681) (15,567)
Total Assets 160,824 171,513 310,787 222,942
Total Debt 21,958 22,603 22,483 24,073
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Charlotte's Web Hemp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Charlotte's Web Hemp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Charlotte's Web Hemp Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Gould Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer
Lindsey Jensen Chief Financial Officer
Jared Stanley Founder & Executive
Paul Lanham Executive
Tony True Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Charlotte's Web Hemp Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Jacques Tortoroli Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jean Birch Self Board Member 000 0000
John Held Charlotte's Web Hemp Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Susan Vogt Charlotte's Web Hemp Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Charlotte's Web Hemp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Charlotte's Web Hemp Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Charlotte's Web Hemp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Charlotte's Web Hemp Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 11-Jun-2020 0000000000 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 00000000
To view Charlotte's Web Hemp’s complete acquisitions history, request access »