Kit For Kids Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 130

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Kit For Kids General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of children's mattresses and other products designed to improve the lives of children worldwide. The company's health and safety-focused children's mattresses are designed with keeping in mind the factors such as breathability, temperature regulation, hygiene and support. It also offers nursery accessories where convenience, quality and child development are paramount and educational products where development of the child's mind in its early years is essential.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ensco 1125 Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Home Furnishings
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • North Frith Farm
  • Ashes Lane
  • Tonbridge TN11 9QU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01732 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kit For Kids Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kit For Kids‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kit For Kids Patents

Kit For Kids Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2514248-A Mattress Granted 22-Mar-2013 0000000000 0
GB-201405237-D0 Mattress Granted 22-Mar-2013 0000000000
GB-2514248-B Mattress Expired - Fee Related 22-Mar-2013 0000000000 0
GB-201405240-D0 Mattress Withdrawn 22-Mar-2013 0000000000
GB-2514249-A Mattress Withdrawn 22-Mar-2013 A47C27/005 0
To view Kit For Kids’s complete patent history, request access »

Kit For Kids Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jan van der Velde Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Kit For Kids’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kit For Kids Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Kit For Kids’s complete board members history, request access »

Kit For Kids Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kit For Kids Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kit For Kids‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial