Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Wrexham Wire

Wrexham Wire?uq=PEM9b6PF
1972 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
71-80 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Manufacturer and supplier of steel wires in the United Kingdom and other European markets. The company's wires are produced from mild steel, boron and alloy grade steel of different sizes which are used for a wide range of applications including making fasteners mainly for the automotive and construction industries, spring wires for mattresses, furniture, seating and edging.

Formerly Known As
Caparo Wire
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • Ash Road North
  • Wrexham Industrial Estate
  • Wrexham LL13 9JT
  • Wales

+44 01978 000000

Wrexham Wire Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Wrexham Wire‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Wrexham Wire Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Wrexham Wire‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Wrexham Wire Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bernard Darlington Chief Executive Officer

Wrexham Wire Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000000 00000000 Rcapital Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Rcapital Partners Board Member 000 0000