FairWarning Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 166
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

FairWarning General Information

Description

Developer of software intended to address security challenges. The company's cloud application security services offer data protection and governance for core applications, including electronic health records (EHRs), Salesforce, office 365, and hundreds of other programs thus protect organizations of all sizes and around the world against data theft and misuse by securing private sensitive information as well as support their compliance requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EpicTide Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 13535 Feather Sound Drive
  • Suite 600
  • Clearwater, FL 33762-2259
  • United States
+1 (727) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FairWarning Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FairWarning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FairWarning Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of software intended to address security challenges. The company's cloud application security services offer d
Network Management Software
Clearwater, FL
166 As of 2020
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Addison, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

0000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Milpitas, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FairWarning Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Securonix Venture Capital-Backed Addison, TX 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Milpitas, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Dundee, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

FairWarning Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ed Holmes Chief Executive Officer
Philip Devine Chief Financial Officer
Darrell Swope Chief Technology Officer
Robin Hackney Chief Marketing Officer
Merrie Wallace Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

FairWarning Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FairWarning Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FairWarning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial