Torrot Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Torrot General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electric bikes. The company designs a range of motorized scooters, bicycles, and miniature motorbikes providing practical, comfortable, and sturdy vehicles that make people's daily lives easier in terms of mobility

Contact Information

Website
www.torrot.com
Formerly Known As
Bicicletas Iriondo, Terrot
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Primary Office
  • C Unicef, 17 Pol. In.
  • Torremirona
  • 17190 Girona
  • Spain
+34 972 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Torrot Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Torrot‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Torrot Patents

Torrot Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2729723-A1 Practicable backup for vehicle seat (machine-translation by google translate, not legally binding) Withdrawn 02-May-2018 0000000000 0
EP-3466742-A1 System for managing, identifying and interconnecting a plurality of propulsion batteries of an electric vehicle Pending 02-May-2016 000000000
ES-2640749-A1 System of management, diagnosis and interconnection of various batteries of propulsion of an electric vehicle (machine-translation by google translate, not legally binding) Granted 02-May-2016 00000000 0
EP-3466742-A4 System for managing, identifying and interconnecting a plurality of propulsion batteries of an electric vehicle Pending 02-May-2016 00000000 0
ES-2640749-B1 System of management, diagnosis and interconnection of various batteries of propulsion of an electric vehicle Active 02-May-2016 B60L58/20
To view Torrot’s complete patent history, request access »

Torrot Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Torrot Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Torrot‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Torrot Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 10-Mar-2016 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000 0000
Gasgas 16-Nov-2015 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Automotive
To view Torrot’s complete investments history, request access »