Pacific Biotechnologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

Pacific Biotechnologies General Information

Description

Provider of on-shore aquaculture and wastewater management services. The company delivers sustainable on-shore aquaculture using algal bioremediation, enabling a significant reduction in an organic discharge into waterways and oceans and it returns the nutrients back into the farming production system via our plant nutrition products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MBD Biodiesel, MBD Energy, MBD Industries
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Aquaculture
Primary Office
  • 8/663 Victoria Street
  • Abbotsford, Victoria 3067
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pacific Biotechnologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pacific Biotechnologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pacific Biotechnologies Patents

Pacific Biotechnologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3890761-A1 Novel composition Pending 06-Dec-2018 000000000
CA-3122119-A1 Novel composition Pending 06-Dec-2018 000000000
AU-2021102541-A4 Novel composition Active 06-Dec-2018 000000000
GB-202109699-D0 Novel composition Pending 06-Dec-2018 000000000
AU-2019394365-A1 Novel composition Pending 06-Dec-2018 A61K36/04
To view Pacific Biotechnologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Pacific Biotechnologies Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sam Bastounas Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Arne Dimpfel Chief Financial Officer
Maria Mitris-Honos Chief Operating Officer, Aquaculture & Board Member
Renita Bragge Financial Controller
Rocky Nys Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pacific Biotechnologies Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Pacific Biotechnologies Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Pacific Biotechnologies Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Pacific Biotechnologies Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000-00000 Pacific Biotechnologies Chief Operating Officer, Aquaculture & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Pacific Biotechnologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pacific Biotechnologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pacific Biotechnologies Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 24-Aug-2017 0000000000 Aquaculture 000000 00
To view Pacific Biotechnologies’s complete investments history, request access »

Pacific Biotechnologies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000 00000 Aquaculture Queensland, Australia 0000
To view Pacific Biotechnologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »