Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ascent Capital Group

1999 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
IPO LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
3 INVESTMENTS
Description

Ascent Capital Group Inc is a provider of security systems and security monitoring services. The company operates two segments: monitronics and livewatch. Monitronics offers security alarm services, including monitoring signals arising from burglaries, fires, and medical alerts, and provides customer services and technical support. The company outsources the installation and most field services to its dealers and focuses on fees charged under alarm-monitoring contracts. Livewatch is a do-it-yourself home security provider that generates revenue through the sale of equipment and monitoring contracts.

Formerly Known As
Ascent Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Greenwood Village, CO
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascent Capital Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ascent Capital Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 000000 17-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000 000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Ascent Capital Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000 000000 Other Business Products and Services Dallas, TX 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ascent Capital Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ascent Capital Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ascent Capital Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 Ascent Capital Group Director 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »