Armit Wines Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Armit Wines General Information

Description

Distributor of a variety of wines based in London, United Kingdom. The company offers products by following the practice of buying directly from winemakers as well as provides services including storage, broking, investment and delivery.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
John Armit Wines
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Beverages
Corporate Office
  • 2nd Floor, The Triangle
  • 5-17 Hammersmith Grove
  • London W6 0LG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Armit Wines Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Armit Wines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Armit Wines Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brett Fleming Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Armit Wines Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Armit Wines Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Domaine des Mapliers 25-May-2021 0000000000 Beverages 00000 000
To view Armit Wines’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Armit Wines Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Domaine des Mapliers Beverages Lorgues, France 0000
To view Armit Wines’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »