Gothia Financial Group Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 4

Gothia Financial Group General Information

Description

Provider of debt collection and financial services. The company provides invoice administration, invoice purchasing, financing, debt purchasing services to motor finance, banking, finance, insurance and commercial clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
B2 Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Tevlingveien 23
  • 1081 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 22 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gothia Financial Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gothia Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gothia Financial Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of debt collection and financial services. The company provides invoice administration, invoice purchasing, fin
Other Financial Services
Oslo, Norway
1,200 As of 2013
000000&0

000000

it esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
00000 000000000 0000
Brondby, Denmark
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
00000 000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gothia Financial Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Collectia Private Equity-Backed Brondby, Denmark 000 000000000000
Sekundi Corporation
Zolva Group Private Equity-Backed Oslo, Norway 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Gothia Financial Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gothia Financial Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gothia Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gothia Financial Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
OK Perintä 17-Sep-2012 0000000000 Other Financial Services
Team 4 Collection & Consulting 13-Apr-2012 0000000000 Other Financial Services
Arvato Financial Solutions 04-Jan-2011 0000000000 000.00 Consumer Finance 00000 000
Aktiv Kapital (AFS business) 31-Mar-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
To view Gothia Financial Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Gothia Financial Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
OK Perintä Other Financial Services Vaasa, Finland 0000
To view Gothia Financial Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Gothia Financial Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Team 4 Collection & Consulting 13-Apr-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Arvato Financial Solutions 04-Jan-2011 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Gothia Financial Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Gothia Financial Group FAQs

  • Where is Gothia Financial Group headquartered?

    Gothia Financial Group is headquartered in Oslo, Norway.

  • What is the size of Gothia Financial Group?

    Gothia Financial Group has 1,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Gothia Financial Group in?

    Gothia Financial Group’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Gothia Financial Group a private or public company?

    Gothia Financial Group is a Private company.

  • What is Gothia Financial Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gothia Financial Group is 000000.

  • Who are Gothia Financial Group’s investors?

    Herkules Capital and Icon Capital have invested in Gothia Financial Group.

  • Who are Gothia Financial Group’s competitors?

    Collectia, Sekundi, and Zolva Group are competitors of Gothia Financial Group.

  • When was Gothia Financial Group acquired?

    Gothia Financial Group was acquired on 13-Jun-2013.

  • Who acquired Gothia Financial Group?

    Gothia Financial Group was acquired by Arvato.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »