The Maag Group

The Maag Group Overview

Founded 1913
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 1,000
Employees
Latest Deal Type M&A
Financing Rounds 4
Investments 4

The Maag Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of gear technologies, hydraulics, and fluid pump systems for the power transmission industry. The company's products are used for utility, nuclear, oil, gas, water, petrochemical, mining, marine, defense, construction, paper, metal and food processing applications.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Textron (Fluid & Power Business Unit)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Oil and Gas Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Ostring 19
  • 63762 Grossostheim
  • Germany
+49 06026 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Maag Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Maag Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Maag Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ueli Thuerig President
Alaaddin Aydin Managing Director
Harald Zang Managing Director

3 Former Executives

The Maag Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Maag Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Maag Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

To view The Maag Group‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 09-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000000
0000 0000000000 20-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000000
000000 06-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 Food Products
Automatik Plastics Machinery 07-Jun-2010 Buyout/LBO 00000 Machinery (B2B)

The Maag Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Machinery (B2B) Königsbrunn, Germany 0000