CGS Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 42

  • Portfolio
  • 8

  • Exits
  • 13

Exits

CGS Management General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1995, CGS Management is a private equity firm based in Pfäffikon, Switzerland. The firm seeks to invest in small and medium-sized technology-based companies operating in electronics, automation, machinery & equipment, measurement & control systems, construction supplies, plastics, and industrial sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
CGS Haller Lanz & Co.
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Swiss Private Equity & Corporate Finance (SWPE)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Huobstrasse 14
  • Postfach 355
  • 8808 Pfaffikon
  • Switzerland
+41 055 000 00 00

CGS Management Investments (42)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Eurotandem 06-Jul-2023 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
Neo Conveying Intelligence 20-May-2022 0000000000 Logistics Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Proaut Technology 17-Dec-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Staedler Automation 23-Nov-2021 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Meyer Burger Technology 04-May-2021 Buyout/LBO Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CGS Management Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
R&S Group 13-Dec-2023 0000000 000000 00000
Schaufler Tooling 20-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
Schoen + Sandt Machinery 01-Dec-2021 0000000000
Stürtz Maschinenbau 26-Jul-2021 0000000000
mdexx 07-Jan-2016 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 13 exits. Get the full list »

CGS Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CGS Management Management, Team & Partners (27)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Antonio Cives Managing Partner 0 0 Pfaffikon, Switzerland
Rolf Lanz Ph.D Managing Partner 0 0 Pfaffikon, Switzerland
Thomas Anderegg Managing Partner 00 0 Pfaffikon, Switzerland
Heinz Saurenmann Head of Investment Services Pfaffikon, Switzerland
Marcel Rossmann Investment Director Pfaffikon, Switzerland
You’re viewing 5 of 27 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »