Etion Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 311
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ETO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.02
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Etion General Information

Description

Etion Ltd develops, produces, distributes, and integrates world-class technology-driven engineering solutions. The company's operating segment includes Safety and Productivity Solutions (SPS); Digital Network Solutions (DNS); Cyber Security Solutions (LAWtrust) and Original Design Manufacturing (ODM). Geographically, it operates only in South Africa.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Ansys (Systems and Information Management)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 95361
  • Waterkloof, 0145
  • South Africa
+27 012 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Etion Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.02 $0.02 $11.8M 564M 295K

Etion Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 4,699 4,595 18,721 27,517
Revenue 31,499 38,740 43,283 44,040
EBITDA (447) (634) 2,169 4,668
Net Income (2,254) (2,443) (198) 2,575
Total Assets 30,011 30,644 40,824 39,668
Total Debt 5,667 5,308 6,176 3,950
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Etion Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Teddy Daka Chief Executive Officer
To view Etion’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Etion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Etion Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 00000 27-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 0000
To view Etion’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Etion Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000000 00000 Security Services (B2B) Centurion, South Africa 0000
To view Etion’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »