Boomersplus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.05M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Boomersplus General Information

Description

Developer of a recruitment platform designed to match experienced professionals with employers looking for talent on a part-time or term basis. The company's platform facilitates free boomers plus account and profile creation for job seekers and then uses the information provided to match them to relevant opportunities submitted, enabling employers to hire a selected number of candidates whose prior experience and qualifications fit their needs for a specific position.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boomerswork Employment Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Human Capital Services
Primary Office
  • Box 323 Central Halifax
  • Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 2N7
  • Canada
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boomersplus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Seed Round 03-Oct-2018 $1.05M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Boomersplus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Boomersplus Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rick Emberley Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Boomersplus’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Boomersplus Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Innovacorp Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Niagara Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Boomersplus’s complete investors history, request access »