Gymboree Play & Music Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 556

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Gymboree Play & Music General Information

Description

Provider of preschool and hobby classes services. The business unit offers children ages newborn to 5 years the opportunity to explore, learn and play in an innovative parent-child program. It offers an array of classes developed by early childhood experts, as well as birthday parties and developmental toys, books and music.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gymboree Play Programs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Acquirer
ZEAVION
Corporate Office
  • Ernst-Melchior-Gasse 11
  • Vienna, 1020
  • Austria

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gymboree Play & Music Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gymboree Play & Music‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gymboree Play & Music Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gymboree Play & Music Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gymboree Play & Music‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gymboree Play & Music Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
HOMER 18-Oct-2020 00000 0000 0000 Educational Software
To view Gymboree Play & Music’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »