Addison Software Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1921

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 280

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Addison Software General Information

Description

Provider of business-critical software. The company is a provider of accounting, tax and financial-planning software in Germany.

Contact Information

Website
www.addison.de
Formerly Known As
Taylorix
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Stuttgarter Strasse 35
  • 71638 Ludwigsburg
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Addison Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Addison Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Addison Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Addison Software Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Addison Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Addison Software Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Wolters Kluwer Agrosoft 01-Apr-2006 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
Professional Business Solutions Group 20-Dec-2005 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software
To view Addison Software’s complete investments history, request access »

Addison Software Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wolters Kluwer Agrosoft Business/Productivity Software Ravensburg, Germany 0000
To view Addison Software’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Addison Software FAQs

  • When was Addison Software founded?

    Addison Software was founded in 1921.

  • Who is the founder of Addison Software?

    Michael Röchner is the founder of Addison Software.

  • Where is Addison Software headquartered?

    Addison Software is headquartered in Ludwigsburg, Germany.

  • What is the size of Addison Software?

    Addison Software has 280 total employees.

  • What industry is Addison Software in?

    Addison Software’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Addison Software a private or public company?

    Addison Software is a Private company.

  • What is Addison Software’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Addison Software is 000000.

  • How much funding has Addison Software raised over time?

    Addison Software has raised $169M.

  • Who are Addison Software’s investors?

    Hg has invested in Addison Software.

  • When was Addison Software acquired?

    Addison Software was acquired on 03-Oct-2008.

  • Who acquired Addison Software?

    Addison Software was acquired by Wolters Kluwer.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »