Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Horizon Pharma USA

2005 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
Merger of Eq. LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of prescription drugs for mild to moderate pain relief and arthritis. The company's product candidates include a proprietary fixed dose combination formulation of NSAID and ibuprofen; and a combination oral drug product consisting of naproxen and famotidine.

Formerly Known As
Horizon Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1033 Skokie Boulevard
  • Suite 355
  • Northbrook, IL 60062
  • United States

+1 (224) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Horizon Pharma USA’s full profile, request a free trial.

Horizon Pharma USA Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger of Equals 01-Apr-2010 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 18-Mar-2010 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 18-Feb-2010 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2009 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
4. Senior Debt 31-Dec-2007 0000 000.00 Completed
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Jul-2007 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Nov-2006 $15M $21M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Oct-2005 $6.05M $6.05M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Horizon Pharma USA Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.00
Series Special 0,000,000 00.000000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B 1,482,213 $0.000100 $0.81 $10.12 $10.12 1x $10.12 7.38%
Series A 1,192,118 $0.000100 $0.41 $5.08 $5.08 1x $5.08 5.93%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Horizon Pharma USA Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
EW Healthcare Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hercules Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pequot Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scale Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sutter Hill Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Horizon Pharma USA Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert De Vaere Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Robert De Vaere Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Timothy Walbert Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer