Bristow Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • VTOL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Share Price
  • $22.84
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Bristow Group General Information

Description

Bristow Group Inc is a global industrial aviation services provider. The company provides transportation operations in the North Sea, Nigeria and the U.S. Gulf of Mexico, and in other offshore energy producing regions of the world, including Australia, Brazil, Canada, Guyana and Trinidad. It provides industrial aviation services to a broad base of integrated, national and independent offshore energy companies. Its customers charter helicopters to transport personnel between onshore bases and offshore production platforms, drilling rigs and other installations. The company's customers also charter its helicopters to transport time-sensitive equipment to these offshore locations. Its operations are in four regions namely Europe Caspian, Africa, Americas, and Asia Pacific.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Offshore Logistics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Government
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 3151 Briarpark Drive
  • Suite 700, 7th Floor
  • Houston, TX 77042
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bristow Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$22.84 $23.19 $12.76 - $25.40 $692M 30.3M 239K
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bristow Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bristow Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bristow Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Bristow Group Inc is a global industrial aviation services provider. The company provides transportation operations in t
Air
Houston, TX
00000
000000000000

00000 00

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
000
Noida, India
000 As of 0000
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bristow Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 0000 Potential Target Noida, India 000 0&0
To view Bristow Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Bristow Group Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Bradshaw Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jonathan Baliff Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jennifer Whalen Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
David Stepanek Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Mary Wersebe Chief Administrative Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bristow Group Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Bristow Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 00000000 Bristow Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Bristow Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Bristow Group Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 11-Jun-2020 000000000000000000 Air 00000000000 00000000
0000000 0000000 00 01-Jan-2018 000000000 00000000 Air
000-0000000 09-Feb-2016 00000 00000 00 00.00 Other Commercial Services 00000000 000000
0000000 06-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Air 00000000 000000
Inspection2 01-Jan-2015 Early Stage VC Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Bristow Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bristow U.S. Air New Iberia, LA 1997
0000000 Air Winnellie, Australia 0000
0000000 00000 (00 Logistics Houston, TX
To view Bristow Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bristow Group Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 00 01-Jan-2018 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
000-0000000 09-Feb-2016 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000 0000000 00 06-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
0000000 0000000 14-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
Helideck Certification Agency Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Bristow Group’s complete exits history, request access »