ScoZinc Mining Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SZM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.58
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

ScoZinc Mining General Information

Description

ScoZinc Mining Ltd is an exploration and development company. The company is engaged in base metals mining and related activities, including the exploration and evaluation of mineral property interests that are considered to have the potential for economic mineralization and development. Its project includes Scotia Mine; Eastville Prospect; Loch Lomond and Enon Prospects; and Carrolls Farm and Carrolls Corner Prospects.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Selwyn Resources Ltd, Pacifica Resources, Selwyn Resources
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • Purdy's Wharf, Tower 1
  • 1959 Upper Water Street, Suite 1301
  • Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 3N2
  • Canada
+1 (902) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ScoZinc Mining Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.58 $0.53 $0.20 - $0.59 $8.14M 14.1M 18.3K -$0.09

ScoZinc Mining Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 3,687 3,215 1,725 3,514
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (1,023) (1,047) (1,141) (887)
Net Income (1,105) (1,125) (1,253) (972)
Total Assets 14,295 14,576 13,692 14,481
Total Debt 30 63 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ScoZinc Mining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ScoZinc Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ScoZinc Mining Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
ScoZinc Mining Ltd is an exploration and development company. The company is engaged in base metals mining and related a
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Halifax, Canada
21 As of 2012
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000 00

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
00000-0000 000000
Vancouver, Canada
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000 0

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
00000-0000 000000
Montreal, Canada
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ScoZinc Mining Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Foran Mining Corporation Vancouver, Canada 0 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 000000 Corporation Montreal, Canada 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000000 000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view ScoZinc Mining’s complete competitors history, request access »

ScoZinc Mining Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Haywood Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rob Suttie Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

ScoZinc Mining Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 ScoZinc Mining Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 ScoZinc Mining Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

ScoZinc Mining Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ScoZinc Mining Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ScoZinc Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ScoZinc Mining Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Jun-2011 0000000000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Selwyn Chihong Mining 01-Aug-2010 Joint Venture Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 000000 00000 00.0
To view ScoZinc Mining’s complete investments history, request access »

ScoZinc Mining Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 000 01-Aug-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view ScoZinc Mining’s complete exits history, request access »