Budapest Stock Exchange Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 59
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Budapest Stock Exchange General Information

Description

Operator of a stock exchange based in Budapest, Hungary. The company provides various economic entities with an opportunity to raise capital in an open market and offers investors investment opportunities and its services include issuer, trading, market information provision and investment products development services.

Contact Information

Website
www.bet.hu
Formerly Known As
The Hungarian Stock Exchange
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Parent Company
Government of Hungary
Primary Office
  • 1364 Budapest, Pf. 24.
  • Budapest
  • Hungary
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Budapest Stock Exchange Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Budapest Stock Exchange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Budapest Stock Exchange Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a stock exchange based in Budapest, Hungary. The company provides various economic entities with an opportun
Brokerage
Budapest, Hungary
59 As of 2021
00000000000

00000000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000 0000000 00000000000000000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000

000000

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000 0000000 00000000000000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Budapest Stock Exchange Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
National Stock Exchange of India Private Equity-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 00000 00000000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Budapest Stock Exchange Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richárd Végh Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tamás Karakó Chief Financial Officer
Szlama Gyorgy Security Consultant
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Budapest Stock Exchange Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0á000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0é00 0á0é Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Budapest Stock Exchange Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Budapest Stock Exchange Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Budapest Stock Exchange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial