Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

HotDocs (Acquired 2009)

HotDocs (Acquired 2009)
1987 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of document automation services. The company's SaaS-enabled business-critical software and services assist law firms and large corporations in cost savings and risk reduction, whilst improving speed and quality via the automation of corporate and legal documentation. Its integrated stack of technologies facilitates the transformation of word-processing documents and graphical (PDF) forms into document-generation templates and the deployment of these dynamic templates in any environment, including desktop, on-premises, and cloud.

Website
Formerly Known As
Sirrus Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2222 South 950 East
  • Provo, UT 84606
  • United States

HotDocs (Acquired 2009) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore HotDocs (Acquired 2009)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

HotDocs (Acquired 2009) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore HotDocs (Acquired 2009)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

HotDocs (Acquired 2009) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Marshall Morrise Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer