HighCom Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • HCL

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $0.09
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

HighCom Group General Information

Description

HighCom Ltd comprises of its two distinct businesses HighCom Armor & HighCom Technology. HighCom Armor designs, manufactures, and supplies global military, law enforcement, and first responder customers with advanced personal protection ballistic products and solutions for Body Armour, Ballistic Helmets, and Composite Armour Panels & Platform Structures. HighCom Technology supplies Australian Defence and Security Agencies with Small Uncrewed Arial Systems (SUAS) and Sensor Payloads, and provides local Program, Project and Engineering Management, Systems Integration, Maintenance, Composite Repairs, and Logistics Support Services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
XTEK Ltd, XTEK Limited, XTEK
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
ASX
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 333
  • Fyshwick, Australian Capital Territory 2609
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

HighCom Group Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HighCom Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.09 $0.09 $0.08 - $0.37 $8.94M 103M 294K -$0.09

HighCom Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV 23,207 25,429 3,412 19,183
Revenue 37,061 60,106 42,105 21,045
EBITDA (9,618) 7,299 6,497 (1,992)
Net Income (8,925) 4,097 4,159 (2,963)
Total Assets 25,054 50,385 53,984 24,326
Total Debt 1,812 1,029 973 1,467
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

HighCom Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HighCom Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HighCom Group Patents

HighCom Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2017905053-A0 Isostatic side-pressure shielded composite consolidation process and apparatus Inactive 18-Dec-2017
AU-2018387477-A1 Isostatic side-pressure shielded composite consolidation Pending 18-Dec-2017 00000000000
CA-3087091-A1 Isostatic side-pressure shielded composite consolidation process and apparatus Pending 18-Dec-2017 00000000000
US-20220410445-A1 Isostatic side-pressure shielded composite consolidation Inactive 18-Dec-2017 00000000000 0
EP-3727785-A1 Isostatic side-pressure shielded composite consolidation Active 18-Dec-2017 B29C43/3607
To view HighCom Group’s complete patent history, request access »

HighCom Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jacqui Myers Chief Financial Officer & Company Secretary
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

HighCom Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HighCom Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HighCom Group Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
HighCom Security 01-Oct-2019 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 00000000
Xtek Precision Machine 30-Nov-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Simmersion 10-Dec-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Multimedia and Design Software
To view HighCom Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

HighCom Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HighCom Security Aerospace and Defense Columbus, OH 1997
Xtek Precision Machine Other Commercial Services Paducah, KY 0000
To view HighCom Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

HighCom Group ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Aerospace & Defense

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Aerospace and Defence

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view HighCom Group’s complete esg history, request access »

HighCom Group FAQs

  • When was HighCom Group founded?

    HighCom Group was founded in 1978.

  • Where is HighCom Group headquartered?

    HighCom Group is headquartered in Fyshwick, Australia.

  • What industry is HighCom Group in?

    HighCom Group’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is HighCom Group a private or public company?

    HighCom Group is a Public company.

  • What is HighCom Group’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for HighCom Group is HCL.

  • What is the current stock price of HighCom Group?

    As of 11-Apr-2024 the stock price of HighCom Group is $0.09.

  • What is the current market cap of HighCom Group?

    The current market capitalization of HighCom Group is $8.94M.

  • What is HighCom Group’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for HighCom Group is $37.1M.

  • What is HighCom Group’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    HighCom Group’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.09.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »