Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Smartbow

Smartbow?uq=gJQ7UQwH
2009 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of a smart cattle ear tag designed to record the activity of animals. The company's ear tag is integrated with a sensor which automatically provides alerts and records the activity of animals, detects heat and changes in rumination behavior, enabling users to track livestock in real-time.

Formerly Known As
MKW electronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Animal Husbandry
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Jutogasse 3
  • Weibern, 4675
  • Austria

+43 07732 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smartbow’s full profile, request a free trial.

Smartbow Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 09-Jul-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 15-Feb-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 25-May-2016 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Oct-2015 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 08-Nov-2013 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2013 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Smartbow Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Finodex Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fiware Accelerate Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
OÖ HightechFonds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
i5invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
tech2b Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0

Smartbow Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Wolfgang Auer Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Erik Aigner Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer