Electric Coin Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 40

Electric Coin Company General Information

Description

Developer of crypto technologies designed to provide equal access to economic systems and give everyone the ability to participate in economic activity. The company builds and supports technology to provide people with access to a fair and open currency, regardless of location or demographic for anonymous transactions of electronic cash and private payments, thereby enabling investors and consumers to conduct safer transactions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zcash Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 3001 Brighton Boulevard
  • Suite 343
  • Denver, CO 80216
  • United States
+1 (507) 000-0000

Electric Coin Company Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Electric Coin Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 01-Feb-2021 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Debt - PPP 30-Apr-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Equity Crowdfunding 23-Oct-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 23-Sep-2016 $2M $2.72M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 08-Jul-2015 $720K $720K Completed Startup
To view Electric Coin Company’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Electric Coin Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of crypto technologies designed to provide equal access to economic systems and give everyone the ability to p
Financial Software
Denver, CO
22 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
000000000 00000000
Singapore, Singapore
00 As of 0000
00000 00000

000000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
000000000 00000000
Singpore, Singapore
00 As of 0000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Electric Coin Company Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Litecoin Foundation Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Singpore, Singapore 00 00000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Dover, DE 00 00000 0000000000.
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view Electric Coin Company’s complete competitors history, request access »

Electric Coin Company Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zooko Wilcox-O'Hearn Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Andrew Murray Chief Financial Officer
David Campbell Chief Operating Officer
Nathan Wilcox Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jack Gavigan Product and Regulatory Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Electric Coin Company Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Fairless Self Board Member 000 0000
Andrew McLaughlin JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Zooko Wilcox-O'Hearn Electric Coin Company Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Electric Coin Company’s complete board members history, request access »

Electric Coin Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Electric Coin Company Investors (40)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aaron Grieshaber Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Lee Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Barry Silbert Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boost VC Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bo Shen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 40 investors. Get the full list »

Electric Coin Company Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 21-May-2018 0000 00000 Financial Software
StarkWare 09-May-2018 Seed Round 000 Financial Software
To view Electric Coin Company’s complete investments history, request access »