Leap Therapeutics

Leap Therapeutics Overview

Founded 2011
Founded
Status Public
Employees 26
Employees
Stock Symbol LPTX
Stock Symbol
Investments 3
Share Price $2.13 (As of Friday Closing)

Leap Therapeutics General Information

Description

Leap Therapeutics Inc is a biopharmaceutical company. The company is acquiring and developing novel therapeutics at the leading edge of cancer biology. Its programs are monoclonal antibodies that target key cellular pathways that enable cancer to grow and spread and specific mechanisms that activate the body's immune system to identify and attack cancer. Leap has two clinical stage programs: DKN-01 and TRX518. DKN-01 is a monoclonal antibody targeting Dickkopf-related protein 1, or DKK1, a protein that regulates important cell signaling pathways, known as the Wnt pathways. TRX518 is a monoclonal antibody targeting the glucocorticoid-induced tumor necrosis factor-related receptor, or GITR, a receptor found on the surface of a wide range of immune cells.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
HealthCare Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 47 Thorndike Street
  • Suite B1-1
  • Cambridge, MA 02141
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Leap Therapeutics Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.13 $2.15 $0.57 - $3.18 $76.3M 35.8M 331K -$1.58

Leap Therapeutics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Enterprise Value 53,698 18,254 20,609 62,886
Revenue 375 0 0 0
EBITDA (31,743) (33,146) (23,497) (29,357)
Net Income (31,528) (32,900) (23,138) (29,727)
Total Assets 28,742 7,448 19,074 29,062
Total Debt 833 1,026 0 11,862
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Leap Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Leap Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Leap Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Leap Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Leap Therapeutics Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Celgene Formerly VC-backed Summit, NJ 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gaithersburg, MD 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium 00 00000 00000000000 00000

Leap Therapeutics Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Mirabelli Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Douglas Onsi JD Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Augustine Lawlor Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Jonathan Miller Associate Director, Business Development

1 Former Executive

Leap Therapeutics Board Members (8)

To view Leap Therapeutics‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Mirabelli Ph.D Leap Therapeutics Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
James Cavanaugh Ph.D HealthCare Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Loscalzo Ph.D Leap Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Monica Bertagnolli Leap Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Nissim Mashiach MacroCure Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Leap Therapeutics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Leap Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Leap Therapeutics Acquisitions (3)

To view Leap Therapeutics‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 23-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Biotechnology 00000000000 000000000 00.0
0000 21-Jan-2016 000000 00 000000 Drug Discovery 0000000 0000 00
HealthCare Pharmaceuticals 21-Jan-2016 Merger of Equals Biotechnology