Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SOLIDpower

SOLIDpower?uq=3Oe4kK1Z
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Grant LATEST DEAL TYPE
7 INVESTORS
Description

Manufacturer of micro combined heat and power systems (mCHP) based on a proprietary solid oxide fuel cells technology intended to create an energy revolution. The company's Fuel Cells technology focusing on the development of advanced solid oxide fuel cell technology, it develops, manufactures and markets fuel cell systems for generating power and heat in residential and commercial buildings at locations in Italy, Germany, Switzerland and Australia, its product BlueGen, is a micro-CHP system (combined heat and power) enabling energy providers, grid operators and energy service companies with an electrical efficiency of 60% which converts natural gas to power and heat using ceramic fuel cells.

Website
Formerly Known As
SOFCpower
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Primary Office
  • Via Trento, 115/117, c/o BIC
  • 38017 Mezzolombardo
  • Italy

+39 0461 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SOLIDpower’s full profile, request a free trial.

SOLIDpower Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Grant Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

SOLIDpower Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 00000 0000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

SOLIDpower Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
ABT Mining Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
European Union Seventh Framework Programme Government 000 0000 000000 0
EZ-Energies Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kew Capital Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Leveraged Green Energy Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

SOLIDpower Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alberto Ravagni Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Marco Alberani Chief Operating Officer