Crystal Creamery Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1901

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Crystal Creamery General Information

Description

Producer of dairy products catering to the California region. The company offers milk, ice cream, cottage cheese, sour cream, yogurt, butter, juice, seasonal and specialty items.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crystal Cream & Butter
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 529 Kansas Avenue
  • Modesto, CA 95351
  • United States
+1 (209) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crystal Creamery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crystal Creamery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crystal Creamery Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of dairy products catering to the California region. The company offers milk, ice cream, cottage cheese, sour c
Food Products
Modesto, CA
0000000000

00000'

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
0000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000 00000000
Piscataway, NJ
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Crystal Creamery Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Siggi's Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00 000000&0
Clio Snacks Private Equity-Backed Piscataway, NJ 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
Wallaby Organic Corporate Backed or Acquired Broomfield, CO 000000000000
Lactalis Australia Corporation South Brisbane, Australia 0000
Yoplait Canada Corporation Mississauga, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Crystal Creamery Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dennis Roberts President & Chief Executive Officer
Jacob Schuelke Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Crystal Creamery Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crystal Creamery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crystal Creamery FAQs

  • When was Crystal Creamery founded?

    Crystal Creamery was founded in 1901.

  • Who is the founder of Crystal Creamery?

    George Knox is the founder of Crystal Creamery.

  • Who is the CEO of Crystal Creamery?

    Dennis Roberts is the CEO of Crystal Creamery.

  • Where is Crystal Creamery headquartered?

    Crystal Creamery is headquartered in Modesto, CA.

  • What industry is Crystal Creamery in?

    Crystal Creamery’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Crystal Creamery a private or public company?

    Crystal Creamery is a Private company.

  • What is Crystal Creamery’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Crystal Creamery is 000000.

  • Who are Crystal Creamery’s investors?

    HP Hood has invested in Crystal Creamery.

  • Who are Crystal Creamery’s competitors?

    Siggi's, Clio Snacks, Wallaby Organic, Lactalis Australia, and Yoplait Canada are some of the 11 competitors of Crystal Creamery.

  • When was Crystal Creamery acquired?

    Crystal Creamery was acquired on 31-Dec-2022.

  • Who acquired Crystal Creamery?

    Crystal Creamery was acquired by Foster Farms.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »