Hear USA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 850

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Hear USA General Information

Description

Operator of medical care clinics intended to help in hearing health. The company specializes in offering tinnitus evaluation, hearing repair and testing, hearing devices, batteries and other hearing accessories, enabling people suffering from various degrees of hearing loss to get an improved curing process.

Contact Information

Website
www.hearusa.com
Formerly Known As
Desert Sounds Audiology, Hearing Aid Service, Premier Hearing Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Corporate Office
  • 11400 North Jog Road
  • Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33418
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hear USA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hear USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hear USA Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bopanna Ballachanda Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Tino Schweighoefer Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hear USA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hear USA Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hearing Center of Broward 31-Jan-2018 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
To view Hear USA’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Hear USA Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hearing Center of Broward Clinics/Outpatient Services Boca Raton, FL 0000
To view Hear USA’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hear USA FAQs

  • When was Hear USA founded?

    Hear USA was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the CEO of Hear USA?

    Bopanna Ballachanda Ph.D is the CEO of Hear USA.

  • Where is Hear USA headquartered?

    Hear USA is headquartered in Palm Beach Gardens, FL.

  • What is the size of Hear USA?

    Hear USA has 850 total employees.

  • What industry is Hear USA in?

    Hear USA’s primary industry is Clinics/Outpatient Services.

  • Is Hear USA a private or public company?

    Hear USA is a Private company.

  • What is Hear USA’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hear USA is 00000.

  • When was Hear USA acquired?

    Hear USA was acquired on 01-Jul-2022.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »