Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

StarGroup

StarGroup
1993 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
4 INVESTMENTS
$1.35 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Stargroup Ltd is specialized in the sale, deployment, and operation of Automatic Teller Machines (ATMs), cash handling and other banking equipment in Australia. Its offers back office settlement solutions, coin deposit, and cash redemption solutions. The company focus on four operational areas namely Star Payment Systems (ATM deployment), StarLink (ATM switching) StarATM (ATM sales, ATM software and support sales) and StarPOS (EFTPOS deployment). The company also operates in Korea, China, and the United States.

Formerly Known As
iCash Payment Systems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Former Stock Listing
STL
Primary Office
  • Unit 1, 25 Montgomery Way
  • Malaga, Western Australia 6090
  • Australia

+61 (02) 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore StarGroup’s full profile, request a free trial.

StarGroup Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.35 - $1.73 $1.50

StarGroup Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2017
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
FY 2016
30-Jun-2016
FY 2015
30-Jun-2015
Enterprise Value 19,703 19,703 13,281 3,253
Revenue 6,280 6,280 2,652 492
EBITDA (847) (847) (109) (2,372)
Net Income (4,436) (4,436) (916) (2,403)
Total Assets 19,809 19,809 13,767 1,589
Total Debt 7,021 7,021 158
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

StarGroup Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore StarGroup‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

StarGroup Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 000 0000 01-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
00000 11-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
0000 00 000 03-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Financial Services
Cash Plus Australia 30-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

StarGroup Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fast Cash ATM Services Other Commercial Services Newcastle, Australia 2016
0000 00 000 Other Financial Services Airlie Beach, Australia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

StarGroup Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Julio Roldan Chief Executive Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 1 of 2 executives. Get the full list »