Orapi Applied Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1968

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 61

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Orapi Applied General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialist chemicals intended to deliver innovative product technology and service excellence to customers across a diverse range of industry sectors. The comapny's specialist chemicals include paintshop maintenance products, protective coatings, dust control products and spray booth water treatment systems, enabling industrial, automotive, food and metals industry to get a range of high performance chemical products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gramos Applied, Laporte Surface Treatment, Oakite, Gramos Surface Treatment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Spring Road
  • West Midlands
  • Smethwick B66 1PT
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orapi Applied Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orapi Applied‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orapi Applied Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »