Mesabi Metallics Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Mesabi Metallics Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of coated flat steel products. The company offers coated flat steel products including galvanized, aluzinc and prepainted, corrugated steel sheets and trapezoidal coils with prompt shipment, thereby enabling customers worldwide with a range of steel products at competitive prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Minnesota Iron and Steel, Minnesota Steel Industries, ESML Holding, Essar Steel Minnesota
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Iron and Steel Mining
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 17113 Co Road 58
  • Nashwauk, MN 55769
  • United States
+1 (218) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mesabi Metallics Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mesabi Metallics Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mesabi Metallics Company Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Heasley Interim Chief Executive Officer
Lawrence Sutherland Chief Operating Officer & President
William Everett Chief Engineer of Mine
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mesabi Metallics Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mesabi Metallics Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mesabi Metallics Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »