ANGLE North America Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

ANGLE North America General Information

Description

The company's technology comprises of a separation device that enables particles suspended in a fluid to be captured with a high degree of selectivity, allowing the fluid medium itself and other suspended particles to pass through the device. This helps in the determination of chromosomal abnormalities in the first trimester of pregnancy without the need for invasive diagnostic procedures and for applications in bone marrow transplant procedures used in the therapeutic regimen for cancer treatment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Parsortix
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3711 Market Street
  • University City Science Center 8th Floor
  • Philadelphia, PA 19104
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ANGLE North America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 05-Nov-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 06-Aug-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 05-Oct-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Jun-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 04-May-2006 Completed Generating Revenue
To view ANGLE North America’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ANGLE North America Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shane Booth Chief Executive & President
George Hvichia Founder, Technology & Chief Technology Officer
To view ANGLE North America’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ANGLE North America Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ANGLE Technology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ben Franklin Technology Partner of Southeastern Pennsylvania Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Science Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ANGLE North America’s complete investors history, request access »