Max Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Max General Information

Description

A multi-genre Canadian television channel. The television channel operates in French language and is a specialty channel which falls under category A. It primarily broadcasts a diverse and quality of entertainment programs, ranging from television series, soaps and films to lifestyle and reality shows along with live musical performances and concert programs in its network.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
MusiMax
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Montreal, Quebec
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Max Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Max‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Max Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Max‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial