Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

RISE Brewing Co.

RISE Brewing Co.
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE (In Progress)
$5.6M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of natural nitrogen-infused cold brew coffee intended to offer organic beverages to its customers. The company's coffee is organic, fair-trade, single-origin, non-dairy and has zero calories, enabling consumers to get the drinks delivered to their door and fuel their mind with sustainably-sourced coffee.

Formerly Known As
Rise Coffee
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 87 Orchard Street
  • New York, NY 10002
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore RISE Brewing Co.’s full profile, request a free trial.

RISE Brewing Co. Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Seed Round 23-Apr-2019 $5.6M 000.00 0000 In Progress Generating Revenue
4. Product Crowdfunding 23-Jul-2018 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 10-Jul-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 15-Dec-2017 $2.55M $2.83M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 08-Jan-2016 $280K $280K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

RISE Brewing Co. Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Seed-3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-2 000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 0.000
Seed-1 911,218 $0.000100 $2.96 $2.96 1x $2.96 13.12%
Seed 853,804 $0.000100 $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4 12.3%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

RISE Brewing Co. Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
McGovern Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Winklevoss Capital Management Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0

RISE Brewing Co. Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Grant Gyesky Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Melissa Kalimov Chief Operating Officer
Hudson Gaines-Ross Co-Founder & Board Member
Jarrett McGovern Co-Founder & Board Member
Justin Weinstein Co-Founder

RISE Brewing Co. Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Arif Mawji Self Board Member 000 0000
Grant Gyesky RISE Brewing Co. Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Hudson Gaines-Ross RISE Brewing Co. Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Jarrett McGovern RISE Brewing Co. Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Weiss RISE Brewing Co. Board Member 000 0000